Stevens, Smith lead winners at SRCA Dragstrip Division 5/Central Region event

May 16, 2022

5

By nhra.com

James Stevens and Kyle Smith led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series West Central Division was in action this weekend at SRCA Dragstrip.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at SRCA Dragstrip:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.434, 263.41  def. Matthew Cummings, Delray Beach, Fla., 5.574, 254.52.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Kyle Smith, Valley Center, Kan., ’09 Mustang, 5.627, 255.73  def. Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., ’16 Camaro, 8.843, 110.74.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., ’10 Cobalt, H/AA, 8.782, 156.17  def. Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, F/A, 8.102, 165.23.

SUPER STOCK
AJ Patterson, Windsor, Colo., ’03 S-10, GT/TD, 10.552, 122.39  def. Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., ’74 Lux Lemans, GT/NA, 10.695, 119.95.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., ’15 Challenger, FS/C, 9.607, 133.68  def. Russ Kramer, Big Lake, Minn., ’64 Belvedere, B/SA, 10.716, 118.05.

SUPER COMP
Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’21 Dragster, 9.057, 178.92  def. Jeff Cheney, Cambridge, Minn., ’05 Undercover, 9.037, 165.03.

SUPER GAS
Tom Carlson, Two Harbors, Minn., ’03 Corvette, 10.132, 155.60  def. Rick Cates, Canyon, Texas, ’07 Corvette, 10.077, 151.82.

SUPER STREET
Terry Robinson, Springdale, Ark., ’69 Nova, 11.046, 143.09  def. Rachel Snith, Edmond, Okla., ’68 Camaro, 11.040, 139.98.

TOP SPORTSMAN
JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.810, 198.23  def. Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., ’08 Cobalt, 6.712, 206.57.

TOP DRAGSTER
Robbie Gear, Pleasant Hill, Mo., ’13 Mullis, 7.141, 175.02  def. Randy Dahlberg, Hudson, Colo., ’12 Dragster, 6.763, 191.24.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Beau Drexler, Ellis, Kan., ’90 Zx-9, 8.516, 154.39  def. Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, 8.806, 155.22.

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Doug Reh, Pratt, Kan., ’84 Monte Carlo, 10.928, 97.63  def. Corey Bentley, Fremont, Neb., ’66 Nova II, broke.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Mike Burkhart, Dodge City, Kan., ’34 Roadster, 10.041, 145.08  def. Heidi Robison, Olathe, Kan., ’63 Corv. Roadster, 10.020, 164.29.

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Chris Vang, Parker, Colo., ’14 American, 9.056, 183.10  def. Gary Stinnett, Emporia, Kan., ’17 Miller, 9.044, 180.65.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at SRCA Dragstrip:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Matthew Cummings, Delray Beach, Fla., 5.280 seconds, 273.00 mph
2) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.293, 272.01
3) Shane Conway, Spring, Texas, 5.340, 263.98
4) Terry Schmidt, Mustang, Okla., 5.490, 244.16
5) Aaron Cooper, Wichita, Kan., 5.613, 269.29
6) Julie Nataas, Brownsburg, Ind., 5.614, 256.94

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., ’16 Camaro, 5.648 seconds, 259.16 mph
2) Kyle Smith, Valley Center, Kan., ’09 Mustang, 6.447, 169.19
3) Christine Chambles-Foster, Davenport, Iowa, ’17 Camaro, 7.198, 142.84

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’08 Prostart, D/DA, 7.359 seconds, -0.721 (under index)
2) Christine Harris Samuel, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, 8.726, -0.704
3) Robert Freeman, Wynnewood, Okla., ’09 G5, A/SM, 7.846, -0.694
4) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, F/A, 8.054, -0.666
5) Richard Freeman, Wynnewood, Okla., ’20 Mustang, B/AA, 7.050, -0.640
6) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., ’15 Camaro, C/A, 7.400, -0.610
7) Steve Basgall, Augusta, Kan., ’98 Quay, C/ED, 7.410, -0.580
8) Patrick Nahan, Sartell, Minn., ’16 23T, M/AA, 7.915, -0.555
9) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., ’10 Cobalt, H/AA, 8.845, -0.485
10) John Marottek, Brighton, Colo., ’16 Dragster, A/ND, 7.104, -0.416

SUPER STOCK
1) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., ’06 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.001 seconds, -1.139 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’19 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 9.035, -1.005
3) Sean Marconette, Edwardsville, Kan., ’84 Mustang GT, SS/M, 10.799, -0.971
4) Aj Patterson, Windsor, Colo., ’03 S-10, GT/TD, 10.490, -0.970
5) Wyatt Wagner, Bonner Springs, Kan., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.734, -0.966
6) Todd Rodenburg, Lakewood, Colo., ’19 Cobra JET, FSS/B, 8.398, -0.932
7) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., ’66 Chevy II, GT/M, 10.191, -0.919
8) Milke Town, Paola, Kan., ’84 Regal, GT/OA, 10.707, -0.913
9) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’91 Firebird, GT/GA, 9.650, -0.900
10) Justin Jenkins, Oketo, Kan., ’08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.688, -0.862

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Stan Kopejtka, Atkinson, Neb., ’83 Aries Wagon, EF/S, 16.512 seconds, -1.198 (under index)
2) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’15 Camaro, FS/E, 10.016, -1.094
3) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., ’13 Copo, FS/C, 9.408, -1.042
4) Don Morris, Golden, Colo., ’66 Coronet, A/SA, 10.121, -1.039
5) Paul Merolla, Papillion, Neb., ’66 Nova SS, E/S, 10.851, -0.969
6) Jeff Johnson, Strasburg, Colo., ’67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.758, -0.962
7) Justin Robbins, Whitewater, Colo., ’73 Dart Sport, F/S, 11.018, -0.952
8) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., ’18 Camaro, FS/B, 9.199, -0.941
9) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.897, -0.933
10) Chris Kemmerer, Wichita, Kan., ’10 Drag PAK, FS/D, 9.830, -0.920

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.456 seconds, 213.30 mph
2) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.623, 211.63
3) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., ’08 Cobalt, 6.683, 206.92
4) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.761, 204.82
5) Wade Kiefer, Kimball, Neb., ’63 Corvette, 6.868, 205.41
6) David Cuadra, McAllen, Mexico, ’07 GTO, 6.901, 201.01
7) Rob Meservier, Thunder Bay, Ont., ’68 Chevelle, 6.951, 198.00
8) Kelly Land, Amarillo, Texas, ’63 Corvette, 6.992, 197.36
9) Mike Secrest, Wichita, Kan., ’03 Grand AM, 7.204, 191.51
10) Todd Stallbaumer, Seneca, Kan., ’90 Camaro, 7.264, 194.18

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, ’15 RED, 6.101 seconds, 232.19 mph
2) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., ’10 Undercover, 6.133, 229.51
3) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., ’13 Dragster, 6.139, 227.15
4) Daria Vang, Sterling, Colo., ’19 Racetech, 6.145, 231.08
5) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, ’18 Spitzer, 6.171, 224.25
6) Matt Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, ’15 Dragster, 6.285, 222.18
7) Jamie Caudill, Parker, Colo., ’09 Spitzer, 6.315, 205.35
8) Charles Dilday, Sibley, Mo., ’20 Grame, 6.320, 213.87
9) Brad Basgall, Hays, Kan., ’06 Undercover, 6.354, 219.90
10) Gary Vang, Parker, Colo., ’09 Davis, 6.364, 215.37

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Phil Yates, Wichita, Kan., ’21 Kawi, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., ’05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.003
3) Beau Drexler, Ellis, Kan., ’90 Zx-9, SMC, 0.005
4) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’10 Zx14, SMC, 0.005
5) Carey Jordan, Schoenchen, Kan., ’10 1100gs, SMC, 0.008
6) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.008
7) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., ’99 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.015
8) Terry Krueger, Bradshaw, Neb., ’08 Ninja, SMC, 0.015
9) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’83 MV, SMC, 0.017
10) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.022

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Gary Stinnett, Emporia, Kan., ’17 Miller, S/C, 9.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Chris Vang, Parker, Colo., ’14 American, S/C, 9.053, 0.003
3) Richard Stevens, Arvada, Colo., ’23 T, S/C, 9.055, 0.005
4) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’21 Dragster, S/C, 9.055, 0.005
5) Mike Nemitz, Waverly, Neb., ’16 Mullis, S/C, 9.058, 0.008
6) Gary Wamboldt, Arvada, Colo., ’16 Miller, S/C, 9.058, 0.008
7) Chanler Morlen, Liberal, Kan., ’07 American, S/C, 9.059, 0.009
8) Cody Melton, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 Don Davis, S/C, 9.066, 0.016
9) Mark Grame, Overland Park, Kan., ’11 Grame, S/C, 9.074, 0.024
10) Jeremy Lehrke, Omaha, Neb., ’05 M & M, S/C, 9.075, 0.025

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Heidi Robison, Olathe, Kan., ’63 Corv. Roadster, S/G, 10.052 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Don Friis, Omaha, Neb., ’67 Chevy II, S/G, 10.052, 0.002
3) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., ’01 Prowler, S/G, 10.055, 0.005
4) Mark Philbrick, Strasburg, Colo., ’98 Mustang, S/G, 10.064, 0.014
5) Ryan Stifflear, Lakewood, Colo., ’71 Chevelle, S/G, 10.064, 0.014
6) Russell Ginger, Little Falls, Minn., ’79 Aspen, S/G, 10.072, 0.022
7) Larry Hansen, Bennett, Colo., ’01 Corvette, S/G, 10.073, 0.023
8) Mike Burkhart, Dodge City, Kan., ’34 Roadster, S/G, 10.075, 0.025
9) Norman Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., ’68 Camaro, S/G, 10.076, 0.026
10) Chris Bishop, Grand Rapids, Minn., ’05 Corvette, S/G, 0.140, -9.910

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Corey Bentley, Fremont, Neb., ’66 Nova II, S/ST, 11.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Doug Reh, Pratt, Kan., ’84 Monte Carlo, S/ST, 11.051, 0.001
3) Justin Beaver, Montrose, Colo., ’67 Nova, S/ST, 11.061, 0.011
4) Charles Dilday, Sibley, Mo., ’70 Nova, S/ST, 11.062, 0.012
5) Chris Bombard, Watkins, Colo., ’90 Mustang, S/ST, 11.063, 0.013
6) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’83 Camaro, S/ST, 11.065, 0.015
7) Rachel Snith, Edmond, Okla., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 11.066, 0.016
8) Todd Pullen, Amarillo, Texas, ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 11.073, 0.023
9) Troy Grant, Golden, Colo., ’66 Nova, S/ST, 11.074, 0.024
10) Wade Metzinger, Catoosa, Okla., ’71 Barracuda, S/ST, 11.075, 0.025

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at SRCA Dragstrip:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.293 seconds, 272.01 mph
2) Matthew Cummings, Delray Beach, Fla., 5.302, 273.00
3) Terry Schmidt, Mustang, Okla., 6.014, 221.38
4) Aaron Cooper, Wichita, Kan., 7.478, 119.27
5) Shane Conway, Spring, Texas, 8.693, 90.29
6) Julie Nataas, Brownsburg, Ind., 21.887, 29.73

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., ’16 Camaro, 5.648 seconds, 259.16 mph
2) Christine Chambles-Foster, Davenport, Iowa, ’17 Camaro, 8.681, 110.71

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’08 Prostart, D/DA, 7.359 seconds, -0.721 (under index)
2) Christine Harris Samuel, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, 8.726, -0.704
3) Robert Freeman, Wynnewood, Okla., ’09 G5, A/SM, 7.846, -0.694
4) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, F/A, 8.054, -0.666
5) Richard Freeman, Wynnewood, Okla., ’20 Mustang, B/AA, 7.050, -0.640
6) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., ’15 Camaro, C/A, 7.400, -0.610
7) Steve Basgall, Augusta, , ’98 Quay, C/ED, 7.410, -0.580
8) John Marottek, Brighton, Colo., ’16 Dragster, A/ND, 7.109, -0.411
9) Patrick Nahan, Sartell, Minn., ’16 23T, M/AA, 8.127, -0.343
10) Bill Jenkins, Marysville, Kan., ’09 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.851, -0.229

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Stan Kopejtka, Atkinson, Neb., ’83 Aries Wagon, EF/S, 16.512 seconds, -1.198 (under index)
2) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’15 Camaro, FS/E, 10.016, -1.094
3) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., ’13 Copo, FS/C, 9.408, -1.042
4) Don Morris, Golden, Colo., ’66 Coronet, A/SA, 10.121, -1.039
5) Paul Merolla, Papillion, Neb., ’66 Nova SS, E/S, 10.851, -0.969
6) Jeff Johnson, Strasburg, Colo., ’67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.758, -0.962
7) Justin Robbins, Whitewater, Colo., ’73 Dart Sport, F/S, 11.018, -0.952
8) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., ’18 Camaro, FS/B, 9.199, -0.941
9) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.897, -0.933
10) Chris Kemmerer, Wichita, Kan., ’10 Drag PAK, FS/D, 9.830, -0.920

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.456 seconds, 213.30 mph
2) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.623, 211.63
3) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., ’08 Cobalt, 6.683, 206.92
4) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.761, 204.82
5) Wade Kiefer, Kimball, Neb., ’63 Corvette, 6.872, 205.41
6) David Cuadra, McAllen, Mexico, ’07 GTO, 6.901, 201.01
7) Kelly Land, Amarillo, Texas, ’63 Corvette, 6.992, 197.36
8) Mike Secrest, Wichita, Kan., ’03 Grand AM, 7.204, 191.51
9) Todd Stallbaumer, Seneca, Kan., ’90 Camaro, 7.264, 194.18
10) Rob Meservier, Thunder Bay, Ont., ’68 Chevelle, 7.302, 188.67

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, ’15 RED, 6.101 seconds, 232.19 mph
2) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., ’10 Undercover, 6.133, 229.51
3) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., ’13 Dragster, 6.139, 227.15
4) Daria Vang, Sterling, Colo., ’19 Racetech, 6.145, 231.08
5) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, ’18 Spitzer, 6.171, 224.25
6) Matt Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, ’15 Dragster, 6.285, 222.18
7) Charles Dilday, Sibley, Mo., ’20 Grame, 6.320, 213.87
8) Brad Basgall, Hays, Kan., ’06 Undercover, 6.354, 219.90
9) Gary Vang, Parker, Colo., ’09 Davis, 6.364, 215.37
10) Keith Niemann, Wichita, Kan., ’15 M&M, 6.399, 216.31

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Beau Drexler, Ellis, Kan., ’90 Zx-9, SMC, 0.005 seconds reaction time
2) Carey Jordan, Schoenchen, Kan., ’10 1100gs, SMC, 0.008
3) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.008
4) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., ’99 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.015
5) Terry Krueger, Bradshaw, Neb., ’08 Ninja, SMC, 0.015
6) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’83 MV, SMC, 0.017
7) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., ’05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.018
8) Tracy Helmhold, Morrison, Colo., ’00 Zx11, SMC, 0.034
9) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.035
10) Phil Yates, Wichita, Kan., ’21 Kawi, SMC, 0.037