Meyer, Lindberg collect regional wins at Lucas Oil Raceway in Indianapolis

August 10, 2020
Posted by NHRA.com staff
Rachel Meyer

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Rachel Meyer, Mount Vernon, Mo., 5.270, 283.37  def. Julie Nataas, Santa Monica, Calif., 5.347, 265.43.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Jonnie Lindberg, Brownsburg, Ind., ’16 Camaro, 5.539, 267.75  def. DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., ’19 Camaro, 5.681, 245.09.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.215, 183.52  def. David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, I/AA, 8.098, 166.19.

SUPER STOCK
Mark Nowicki, Gaylord, Mich., ’98 Avenger, FGT/H, 9.837, 135.70  def. Jeff Dona, Gordonville, Mo., ’98 Firebird, SS/HA, 9.786, 135.43.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Parker DeVore, Blanchard, Okla., ’80 Volare, I/SA, 11.774, 109.32  def. Dan Fletcher, Churchville, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.568, 108.26.

SUPER COMP
Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, dragster, 8.920, 176.84  def. Devin Isenhower, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, 8.910, 173.43.

SUPER GAS
Justin Lopes, Lakeville, Mass., ’63 Nova, 9.893, 157.93  def. Joey Shipp, Whiteland, Ind., ’91 Cutlass, 9.887, 151.36.

SUPER STREET
Ricky Shipp Jr, Needham, Ind., ’70 Nova, 10.939, 135.35  def. Jimmy Bannister, La Vergne, Tenn., ’73 Vega Wgn, 10.941, 137.08.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’55 Bel Air, 10.442, 88.31  def. Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., ’63 Corvette, foul.

TOP DRAGSTER
Aaron Stanfield, Bossier, La., dragster, 6.153, 223.34  def. Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., dragster, 6.133, 231.20.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Rachel Meyer, Mount Vernon, Mo., 5.175 seconds, 285.53 mph
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.277, 278.46
3) Shawn Cowie, Langley, B.C., 5.284, 276.63
4) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.305, 274.78
5) Mike Bucher, Columbia Station, Ohio, 5.335, 269.29
6) Julie Nataas, Santa Monica, Calif., 5.341, 266.74
7) Mick Steele, Kodak, Tenn., 5.369, 268.87
8) David Jordan, Eldon, Mo., 5.471, 259.81
Not Qualified
9) Krista Baldwin, Pittsboro, Ind., 5.472, 265.64
10) Will Smith, Northport, Ala., 5.482, 262.85
11) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.593, 244.47
12) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.734, 246.53
13) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 6.080, 162.98

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Jonnie Lindberg, Brownsburg, Ind., ’16 Camaro, 5.469 seconds, 268.81 mph
2) Chip Beverett, Portage, Ind., ’18 Camaro, 5.550, 266.69
3) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., ’19 Camaro, 5.559, 265.95
4) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., ’19 Camaro, 5.561, 266.37
5) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, ’16 Monte Carlo, 5.601, 262.90
6) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., ’14 Mustang, 5.607, 256.02
7) Phil Esz, Amelia, Ohio, ’17 Camaro, 5.627, 260.41
8) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, ’19 Camaro, 5.712, 257.53
Not Qualified
9) Aryan Rochon, Dade City, Fla., ’18 Camaro, 5.754, 225.79
10) Rob Pfeister, Bedford, Ky., ’04 Camaro, 5.890, 242.71

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s Alcohol qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Rachel Meyer, Mount Vernon, Mo., 5.220 seconds, 280.43 mph
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.277, 274.83
3) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.332, 271.30
4) Mick Steele, Kodak, Tenn., 5.463, 264.65
5) Will Smith, Northport, Ala., 5.482, 261.17
6) Krista Baldwin, Pittsboro, Ind., 5.869, 259.46
7) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 6.838, 102.40
8) Mike Bucher, Columbia Station, Ohio, 7.419, 105.28
Not Qualified
9) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 11.250, 83.85
10) Julie Nataas, Santa Monica, Calif., 20.560, 21.43
11) Shawn Cowie, Langley, B.C., (no time)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., ’14 Mustang, 5.629 seconds, 256.02 mph
2) Rob Pfeister, Bedford, Ky., ’04 Camaro, 5.913, 239.44
3) Chip Beverett, Portage, Ind., ’18 Camaro, 5.990, 248.25
4) Phil Esz, Amelia, Ohio, ’17 Camaro, 6.792, 169.85
5) Aryan Rochon, Dade City, Fla., ’18 Camaro, 7.581, 112.75
6) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, ’19 Camaro, 8.293, 159.83
7) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., ’19 Camaro, 10.146, 84.44
8) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., ’19 Camaro, 14.017, 61.02
Not Qualified
9) Jonnie Lindberg, Brownsburg, Ind., ’16 Camaro, (no time)
10) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, ’16 Monte Carlo, (no time)

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, I/AA, 8.011 seconds, -0.649 (under index)
2) Sean Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’06 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.063, -0.637
3) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, C/DA, 6.939, -0.621
4) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., dragster, A/EA, 7.307, -0.603
5) Ed Bennett, Carleton, Mich., dragster, A/D, 6.441, -0.599
6) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., dragster, B/D, 6.673, -0.597
7) Terry Smith, Liberty Twp, Ohio, dragster, A/DA, 6.486, -0.584
8) Chad Voges, Saint Peters, Mo., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.610, -0.570
9) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.233, -0.567
10) Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., ’10 Colbalt, H/AA, 8.675, -0.545

SUPER STOCK
1) Don Kennedy, Portland, Tenn., ’05 Sunfire, GT/EA, 9.102 seconds, -0.998 (under index)
2) Lisa Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’90 Sunbird, GT/LA, 10.093, -0.957
3) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.695, -0.955
4) Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., ’05 S-10, SS/TB, 8.945, -0.955
5) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’08 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.299, -0.951
6) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., ’10 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.707, -0.943
7) Ernie Neal, Columbus, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/G, 9.263, -0.937
8) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’06 Colbalt, GT/HA, 9.573, -0.927
9) Jeff Bryson, Washington, Ill., ’02 Alero, GT/QA, 10.833, -0.917
10) Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.190, -0.910

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Patrick Downing, Petersburg, Mich., ’10 Mustang, FS/J, 10.803 seconds, -0.997 (under index)
2) Julie Biermann, Xenia, Ohio, ’68 Firebird, D/SA, 10.566, -0.984
3) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’15 Camaro, B/SA, 10.304, -0.946
4) Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs, Ind., ’67 Firebird, D/SA, 10.620, -0.930
5) Wayne Stephenson, Westfield, Ind., ’79 LeBaron, K/SA, 11.727, -0.923
6) Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., ’15 Camaro, C/SA, 10.489, -0.911
7) Lyn Smith, Pontiac, Ill., ’73 Century, I/SA, 11.391, -0.909
8) Ben Wenzel, Freeland, Mich., ’67 Camaro, C/S, 10.448, -0.902
9) Craig Saurbaugh, Grand Haven, Mich., ’66 Nova, F/S, 10.918, -0.882
10) Doug Duell, Newburgh, Ind., ’69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.519, -0.881

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jimmy Fallon, Trenton, Ohio, ’68 Camaro, 6.287 seconds, 223.65 mph
2) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., ’04 Cavalier, 6.318, 222.44
3) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., ’68 Firebird, 6.404, 215.37
4) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’55 Bel Air, 6.423, 235.15
5) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, 6.560, 207.27
6) Belva Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, ’03 Mustang, 6.567, 210.28
7) Gary Wojnowski Jr., Brunswick, Ohio, ’09 Cobalt, 6.578, 212.90
8) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., ’63 Corvette, 6.579, 210.37
9) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.586, 210.60
10) Vince Nannini, Lake Bluff, Ind., ’97 Cutlass, 6.604, 210.70

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER 
1) David Nation, Mound City, Kan., dragster, 6.104 seconds, 224.36 mph
2) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.112, 224.28
3) Pascal Lecompte, New Baltimore, Mich., dragster, 6.130, 231.75
4) JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., dragster, 6.135, 219.90
5) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, dragster, 6.138, 223.62
6) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., dragster, 6.149, 209.01
7) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier, La., dragster, 6.175, 222.58
8) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., dragster, 6.176, 223.95
9) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., dragster, 6.197, 227.31
10) Al Kenny, Kuntztown, Pa., dragster, 6.213, 221.20